Conference  •  Hotel  •  Schedule  •  ECExpo  •  ABET Workshop  •  Online Workshop  •  Sponsorship Opportunities

Program Schedule

Friday, March 21: Pre-Conference Workshops

7:00 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
     
8:00 am - 8:30 am     Continental Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 5:00 pm ABET Workshop
Separate Registration Required
 
     
9:00 am - 5:00 pm                      Pre-Conference Workshop -
Online Education & Distributed Learning

Separate Registration Required
 
 
Sponsored by:      

 
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm  New Chairs Workshop  
 

  • Kelvin Erickson,  Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Missouri University of Science & Technology
  • Tsuhan Chen, David E. Burr Professor of Engineering, Director of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Cornell University
 

   
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm  First Time Attendees Reception
Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
 
     
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests  
                                                                                                                                                                                                         
 

Saturday, March 22: Conference Opening Day

7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration 
       
7:45 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast
       
8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Introduction
                       
  • Introductions: John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA
  • President's Welcome: Tsuhan Chen, David E. Burr Professor of Engineering, Director of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Cornell University; President, ECEDHA
  • Conference Overview: John Peeples, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, the Citadel; Vice President, ECEDHA   
       
9:00 am - 10:00 am Opening Keynote Session
       
 
  Jack Wenstrand
Director, University Relations and External Research
Agilent Technologies

       
  Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli
  Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
Professor EECS
UC Berkeley

       
10:00 am - 10:30 am  Networking Break
       
10:00 am - 3:00 pm Spouse/Guest Activity
       
10:30 am - 12 noon  Keynote Panel - Next Generation ECE Program Directions 
 
 
  Moderator:    
  Sally Wood
  Sally Wood
Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering
Santa Clara University
       
  Speakers:    
 
  Sherra Kerns
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Founding Vice President, Innovation and Research
Olin College
       
  Mark Law
  Mark Law
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, College of Engineering
University of Florida
       
  Stephen Phillips
  Stephen Phillips
Professor and Director, School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Arizona State University

       
12 noon - 1:30 pm


Keynote Luncheon - 

What Google Glass means for the future of photography

  Marc Levoy
  Marc Levoy
Professor EE & CS, Stanford
Google
       
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm  Keynote Panel - IP Policy


   
  Moderator:    
  Abbas El Gamal
  Abbas El Gamal
Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering
Stanford University
       
  Speakers:    
  Maggie Johnson
  Maggie Johnson
Director, Education and University Relations
Google 
       
    Nanci Knight
Academic Alliance Executive
IBM Academic Initiative
       
  Katharine Ku   Katherine Ku
Director, Industrial Contracts Office
Stanford University

       
 
  Carol Mimura
Assistant Vice Chancellor, IP & Industry Research Alliances - IPIRA
UC Berkeley
       
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Networking Break
       
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Department Heads Panel - ECE Branding and Awareness
   
  Moderator:
  Tsu Jae King Liu
  Tsu-Jae King Liu
Professor and Associate Chair, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
UC Berkeley
   
  Speakers:
  Tsuhan Chen 
  Tsuhan Chen
David E. Burr Professor of Engineering
Director of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Cornell University
President, ECEDHA
  John Peeples
  John Peeples
Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
The Citadel
Vice President, ECEDHA

 
   
 
  Craig Scott
Professor & Chair, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Morgan State University
       
 
  Jelena Kovačević
Professor and Department Head Designate, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University
       
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm  Focus Groups - Happy Hour
       
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm ECEDHA Regional Meetings
       
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Evening Programming - Bowling Night!
                                                                                                                                   
         
Sunday, March 23

7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration 
   
8:00 am - 8:30 am ECE Spotlight Breakfast
   
8:30 am - 9:00 am ECE Spotlight Keynote
   
 
Ray Almgren
    Ray Almgren
Vice President, Marketing
National Instruments


   
9:00 am - 9:45 am ECE Spotlight Presentations
   
Sponsored by:     National Instruments
   
9:00 am Digilent
  Design for Success: Every Student, Every Assignment
 
9:15 am Texas Instruments
  The Future of Engineering Depends on Developing Students' Passion for Hands-on Learning
   
9:30 am MathWorks
  Using MATLAB for Online Education and MOOCs
   
10:00 am - 10:45 am ECE Spotlight Presentations
   
Sponsored by:     National Instruments
   
10:00 am Freescale
  Easy, Inexpensive, Engaging
   
10:15 am Quanser
  Mind the Gap! Building Industry Readiness in Control Education
   
10:30 am Emona
  Technology Changes, But Principles Remain the Same
   
11:00 am - 11:45 am ECE Spotlight Presentations
 
Sponsored by:     National Instruments
 
11:00 am Mouser
 

Solutions for Electronic Component Searching, Procurement, and Project Management

11:15 am Analog Devices
  Tinkering 101: Inspiring Students with Hands-on Learning Tools and Techniques
   
11:30 am Mentor Graphics
  Teaching Using State of the Art Design Tools
   
12:00 pm - 5:30 pm                     Agilent Tour & Wine Tasting
Registration Required 
 
Sponsored by:    

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm ECExpo Reception
                                                                    
Sponsored by:    

Monday, March 24

7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration
   
7:30 am - 8:20 am Focus Groups


   
8:30 am - 9:30 am Keynote Session
 
Sponsored by:   


Krishna Shenoy 
  Krishna Shenoy
Professor of Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering & Neurobiology
Stanford University

       
  Weili Dai
  Weili Dai
President and Co-Founder
Marvell

       
9:30 am - 10:30 am ECExpo Networking Break
 
Sponsored by:    
       
10:30 am - 12 noon    Breakout Sessions
   
  STEM Education and Outreach: Strategies for Success
Sponsored by:     Lockheed Martin

  Organizers:
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, Professor and Associate Chair, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California at Berkeley
  • Zhihua Qu, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Central Florida
  • Sally Wood, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering, Santa Clara University
Speakers:
  • Sharnnia Artis, Director, Education and Outreach, Center for Energy Efficient Electronics Science, University of California at Berkeley
  • Tahllee Baynard, Research Science Manager, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
  • Michael Deal, Senior Research Scientist and SNF Director of Education, Stanford Nanofabrication Facility, Stanford University 
  • Dan Garcia, Senior Lecturer SOE, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California at Berkeley
  • Ken Gracey, CEO, Parallax
  Cybersecurity
 
Organizer & Moderator:
  • Pritpal Singh, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Villanova University
Speakers:
  • Faye Francy, Cyber ONE Leader, Boeing Commercial Airplanes
  • Jim Solderitsch, Accenture R&D Labs
  • Patrick O'Shea, University of Maryland
 
Open-Source Hardware and the Classroom
 
Sponsored by:    

Organizer:
  • Bob Brown, Director, Academic Business Development, Digi-Key
Moderator:
  • Randall Restle, Director, Applications Engineering, Digi-Key
Speakers:
  • Michael Shiloh, Arduino Community Liaison
  • Adrian Fernandez, Microcontroller Customer Experience Manager, Texas Instruments
  • John Schneider, Director, Educational Initiatives, Digilent
  • Michael Zimmer, Graduate Student Researcher, UC Berkeley
12 noon - 1:30 pm  ECExpo Luncheon
 
Sponsored by:    

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm   Breakout Sessions
   
                      International University Panel
   
Organizers:
  • Dennis Peters, Associate Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Memorial University of Newfoundland
  • Pritpal Singh, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Villanova University
Speakers:
  • Maria Virginia Moncada, Head, Department of Electronic Engineering, Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria (UNI) Managua, Nicaragua
  • Jorge Andrés Martínez Alarcón, Director del Departmento de Ingenierias
  • André Ivanov, Professor and Head of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of British Columbia
 
Teaching School/Research School Interaction and Topics for Teaching Institutions
 
Organizer & Moderator:
  • Khalid S. Al-Olimat, Professor and Chair, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Computer Science, Ohio Northern University
Speakers:
  • Alan Cheville, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering Department, Bucknell University
  • Mansoor Alam, Professor, Chair and Graduate Director, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department, The University of Toledo
  • Ahmed Eltom, Professor and Department Head, Electrical Engineering Department, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
  • Alan Sahakian, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Northwestern University
 
Diversity: Women Chairs, HBCUs
 
Organizers:
  • Mohamed Chouikha, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Howard University
  • Agnieszka Miguel, Associate Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Seattle University 
  • Athina Petropulu, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Speakers:
  • Sheila Hemami, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Northeastern University
  • Stella Batalama, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering, University of Buffalo
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, Professor and Associate Chair, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California at Berkeley
  • Sally Wood, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering, Santa Clara University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm ECExpo Networking Break
 
Sponsored by:    
       
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  Industry Roundtable
   
  Moderator:
  Athina Petropulu
  Athina Petropulu
Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Secretary-Treasurer, ECEDHA

   
  Speakers:
  Ray Almgren
  Ray Almgren
Vice President, Marketing
National Instruments
 
       
 
  Premal Buch
Vice President, Software Engineering
Altera

       
  Samuel Fuller
  Samuel Fuller
Vice President, Research and Development and Chief Technology Officer
Analog Devices
       
  Rich Goldman
  Rich Goldman
Vice President, Corporate Marketing and Strategic Alliances
Synopsys
       
  Fernando Mujica
  Fernando Mujica
Director, Autonomous Vehicles R&D
Texas Instruments
       
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm  ECExpo Reception
 
Sponsored by:    

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm  IEEE-HKN Awards Reception
       
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm  Awards Banquet
 

Sponsored by:   

                                                                                                                                                                                             


Tuesday, March 25

7:00 am - 9:30 am Registration
       
7:30 am - 9:00 am 2014 ECEDHA Annual Conference Planning Breakfast Meeting
  ECEDHA Secretary-Treasurer & Regional Chairs
       
7:45 am - 9:00 am  Attendee Breakfast
       
9:00 am - 10:30 am ECEDHA Business Meeting & Open Forum
       
10:30 am - 11:00 am Networking Break
       
11:00 am - 11:45 am ABET Update
       
  Joseph Sussman
 
Joseph Sussman
Managing Director for Accreditation, ABET 
                                 
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Closing Remarks and Adjourn
                                                                                                                                                                                                  


  
Conference Sponsors
 
Conference Partner 
 

Agilent

 
Platinum Partners 
 
Mouser
 
 
 
 Texas Instruments
 
Diamond Partners
 
Analog Devices
 
Atmel
 

Digilent

 
 
 

 
 
 
 MapleSoft
 
MathWorks
 
Mentor graphics
 
National Instruments
 
 Synopsys
 
Gold Partners
 
Cadence
 
Digi-Key 
 
Lockheed Martin
 
 ECExpo Sponsor
 

 Texas Instruments

 Spotlight Sponsor
 
National Instruments
 
Online Education Workshop Sponsor
 
 
 
Monday Evening Awards Dinner 
Sponsor
 
Synopsys
 
Keynote Sponsor
 
 
 
General Session Sponsors
 
 Digi-Key
 
Lockheed Martin
 
Merchandise Sponsors
 
 CST of America
 
Digi-Key
 
 
 
 Synopsys