iREDEFINE Workshop


Friday, March 17

8:30 am - 7:30 pm 

Saturday, March 18
8:30 am - 8:30 pm


University Sponsors and NSF Winners

Agenda Day 1

9:00am - 9:15am          Opening Remarks
                                      Athina Petropulu, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey

                                      

9:15am - 12:15pm         Course on Basic Negotiations, Problem Solving and Conflict
                                      Resolution

                                      Jane Tucker, COACh Career Building workshops 
                                      Yvette Huet, COACh Career Building workshops 

12:15pm - 1:00pm         Lunch

1:00pm - 2:00pm           Group Activity and Networking

2:00pm - 2:30pm           Teaching Methods for Active Learning
                                      John Booske, University of Wisconsin-Madison

                                       


2:30pm - 3:30pm            About Funding Agencies
                                       Elliot Douglas, Program Director, Engineering Education, NSF

                                       

3:30pm - 4:00pm            Unconscious Bias
                                       Nayda Santiago, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez

                                       


4:00pm - 4:15pm            Break


4:15pm - 4:45pm            Panel: Different Types of Schools
                                       Stella Batalama, University at Buffalo
                                       John Booske, University of Wisconsin-Madison
                                       Susan Lord, University of San Diego
                                       Miguel Velez-Reyes, University of Texas at El Paso

4:45pm - 5:15pm             Building Contacts with Industry
                                        Sanyogita Shamsunder, Verizon
                                        Teresa Kostenbauer, Arrow Electronics



5:15pm - 5:45pm             Q&A – Panel with iREDEFINE Committee Members



Agenda Day 2

Day 2 will coincide with the first day of the ECEDHA conference, and will give the attendees access to all conference sessions. The ECEDHA program for that date is structured to provide to the iREDEFINE attendees an immersive experience on issues of interest to ECE faculty.

Day 2 will also feature a poster session, in which the iREDEFINE attendees will present their work. The poster session will feed into a reception for Workshop attendees, ECE chairs and industry affiliates, which will offer networking opportunities. 

Please note that students must attend until 3:00pm Saturday. Staying for the reception dinner is optional.

For more information regarding ECEDHA Conference events on Day 2, Saturday, March 18th, please click the link below:

2017 ECEDHA Conference Schedule

 

 





 Conference Sponsors    
 
 Corporate Partner
 
 
 
 Signature Sponsors
 
 Mouser
 
 National Instruments
 
 quanser
 
 
 
 Platinum Sponsors
 

 
 Texas Instruments
 
 Diamond Sponsors
 
Analog Devices
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Gold Sponsors
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Synopsys
 
 ECExpo Floor Sponsor
 
National Instruments 
 
 Innovation Awards Program Sponsor
 
 quanser
 Spotlight Program Sponsor
 
 
 
 Latin America Delegation Sponsor
 
 National Instruments
 
 Education Sponsors
 
Analog Devices
 
 
 
 
 
Texas Instruments 
 
 Merchandise Sponsors
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Mouser