Program Schedule

The ECEDHA Program Committee has developed a preliminary outline of the conference program. Over the next several months, program details will be added and speakers listed as they are confirmed.


Friday, March 13: Pre-Conference Workshops

7:00 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
                                                                                         
8:00 am - 8:30 am     Continental Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 5:00 pm ABET Workshop
Separate Registration Required
 
     
9:00 am - 5:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshop -
Cybersecurity & Cyber-Physical Systems
Separate Registration Required
 
 

 
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm  New Chairs Workshop  

   
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm  First Time Attendees Reception
Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
 
     
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests  
                                                                                                                                                                        
 

Saturday, March 14: Conference Opening Day

7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration 
         
7:45 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast
         
8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Introduction
                       
  • Introductions: John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA
  • President's Welcome: John Peeples, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, The Citadel; President, ECEDHA
  • Hosts' Welcome: The Citadel, Georgia Institute of Technology, and North Carolina State University
  • Conference Overview: Athina Petropulu, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Vice President, ECEDHA   
         
9:00 am - 10:00 am Opening Keynote Session
   
    Roy Lurie
Vice President of Development
MathWorks

 
         
 
  Teresa Shea
NSA Senior Fellow at IQT

 
         
10:00 am - 10:30 am  Networking Break
         
10:30 am - 12 noon  Keynote Panel - Internet of Things (IoT)
         
  Organizer:      
 
  George Pappas
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Systems Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
 
         
  Chair:      
  Daniel Stancil
  Daniel Stancil
Professor and Head
Electrical & Computer Engineering
North Carolina State University 
 
         
  Speakers:      
 
  Ken Caviasca
General Manager
Platform Enabling and Development
Intel

 
         
      Bret Greenstein
Vice President
Rational Continuous Engineering Solutions
IBM
 
         
 
  George Pappas
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Systems Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
 
         
12 noon - 1:30 pm
Keynote Luncheon
   
  Introduction:
  John Peeples
  John Peeples
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
The Citadel
President, ECEDHA

 
         
  Speaker:      
 
  William Chappell
Microsystems Technology Office
DARPA

 
         
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm  Keynote Panel - The Future of ECE: Academic and Industry Perspectives
         
  Chair:       
  Steven McLaughlin   Steven McLaughlin
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
 
         
  Speakers:      
 
  Justin Rattner
President
Intel Foundation

 
         
 
  Pramod Khargonekar
Assistant Director
Directorate for Engineering
National Science Foundation

 
         
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Networking Break
         
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Department Heads Panel - The Future of Engineering Education
         
  Chair:      
  Athina Petropulu
  Athina Petropulu
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Vice President, ECEDHA
 
         
  Speakers:      
  Sheila Hemami
  Sheila Hemami
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Northeastern University
 
         
 
  Jelena Kovacevic
Professor and Head
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University
 
         
 
  David Perreault
Professor and Associate Head
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
         
 
  William Sanders
Professor and Head
Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 
         
  Ahmed Tewfik
  Ahmed Tewfik
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Texas at Austin 
 
         
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm  Focus Groups - Happy Hour
         
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm ECEDHA Regional Meetings
   
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Evening Reception 
                                                                                                                                         Sponsored by:
 
Sunday, March 15

7:00 am - 5:00 pm                                   
Registration 
         
8:00 am - 8:30 am
ECE Spotlight Breakfast
  Spotlight Program sponsored by: 

National Instruments
 
         
8:30 am - 9:00 am ECE Spotlight Keynote
   
 
     James Kimery
Director of Product Marketing: RF, Communications, Software Defined Radio (SDR) Initiatives
National Instruments

 
         
9:00 am  - 9:45 am
ECE Spotlight Presentations

      9:00 am
Digilent Inc.
 
  The “How” Behind Going Beyond Theory   
         
      9:15 am
Mouser Electronics
 
  Easy-and-Fast Solutions for Electronic Component Searching, Procurement, and Part Management  
 


 
10:00 am - 10:45 am
ECE Spotlight Presentations
   
      10:00 am
Keysight Technologies 
  Simplify Your Lab and Put the Focus on Engineering Principles with BenchVue
 
 
      10:15 am Quanser
  The Magic of Engineering: Keeping the Spark Alive  
 
 
 
      10:30 am Texas Instruments  
  Power Management in Education  
         
11:00 am - 11:45 am
ECE Spotlight Presentations
 
         
      11:00 am
Freescale      
  Secure, Embedded Processing for Internet of Tomorrow
 
         
      11:15 am
Emona
     
  Learning by Doing: Modeling Wireless Systems in the Lab
 
         
      11:30 am
Mentor Graphics

 
  Teaching Using State of the Art Design Tools  
   
4:00 pm - 5:30  pm
Diversity Workshop
 
  Cornell Interactive Theatre Ensemble  
         
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm ECExpo Reception
 
  Sponsored by:

 
                                                                                              
Monday, March 16

7:00 am - 5:00 pm                  Registration
 
     
7:30 am - 8:20 am  Focus Groups  
     
8:30 am - 9:30 am Keynote Session  


     
 
  Ahmad Bahai
Vice President & Chief Technologist, Analog
Texas Instruments
 
         
  Stephen Phillips
  Stephen Phillips
Professor & Director
Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
Arizona State University
Member, ABET Board of Directors
 


9:30 am - 10:00 am
New Exhibitor Showcase  
     
10:00 am - 10:45 am ECExpo Networking Break  
         
10:45 am - 12:15 pm   Breakout Sessions
 
     
  STEM Outreach, EE/ECE/EECS Branding
 
 
Organizers:

  • Daniel Stancil, Professor and Department Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering, North Carolina State University
  • Mohamed Chouikha, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Howard University
  • Agnieszka Miguel, Associate Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Seattle University
  • Zhihua Qu, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Central Florida
Speakers:
  • Stella Batalama, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering, University of Buffalo
  • Laura Bottomley, Director of Women in Engineering and The Engineering Place, College of Engineering, North Carolina State University
  • Kenneth Connor, Professor, Electrical, Computer, and Systems Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Director, Education and Outreach, Smart Lighting ERC
 
  The Future of ECE Education
 
 
Organizers:

  • Don Gruenbacher, Associate Professor and Department Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Kansas State University
  • Susan Lord, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering, University of San Diego
Speakers:
  • Khaled Benkrid, Worldwide University Programme Manager, ARM Ltd.
  • Don Gruenbacher, Associate Professor and Department Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Kansas State University 
  • Susan Lord, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering, University of San Diego
  • Matthew W. Ohland, Professor, Engineering Education, Purdue University; Professorial Research Fellow, Central Queensland University
 
 
Appropriate Use of Bibliometrics in Faculty Evaluation
 
 
Organizer:

  • Sheila Hemami, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Northeastern University
Speakers:
  • Filbert Bartoli, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Lehigh University
  • Andrew Maciejewski, Professor and Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University
  • Khalil Najafi, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Michigan
  • Gianluca Setti, Vice President, Publication Services & Products, IEEE
  • Ahmed Tewfik, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Texas at Austin

 
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm  ECExpo Luncheon  
 
 
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm   Breakout Sessions
 
     
  Blended Learning 2015: What Works, What Doesn't  
                     
   Organizer:
  • John Booske, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • Mohamed Chouikha, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Howard University
  • Bonnie FerriProfessor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Affairs, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Moderators:
  • John BooskeProfessor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • Mohamed Chouikha, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Howard University
Speakers:
  • Bonnie FerriProfessor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Affairs, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Cindy Furse, Professor, Electrical Engineering; Associate Vice President, Research, University of Utah
  • Craig Scott, Professor & Chair, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Morgan State University
  • Deborah Walter, Associate Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
 
     
  Institutions with a Focus on Undergraduate Education
 
Organizer & Moderator:

  • Khalid Al-Olimat, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science, Ohio Northern University
Speakers:
  • Susan Lord, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering, University of San Diego
  • Philip Sealy, Professor & Chair, Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
  • Nazmul Ula, Professor & Chair, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Loyola Marymount University—Los Angeles
 
 
Starting, Growing and Integrating Makerspaces into Higher Education  
  Sponsored by:


Organizer and Moderator:
  • Larissa Swanland, Founder of Digilent MakerSpace & Academic Manager, Digilent, Inc.
Speakers:
  • Kipp Bradford, Board Member Maker Education Initiative & Former Senior Design Engineer & Lecturer, School of Engineering, Brown University
  • Clint Cole, Founder & CTO, Digilent Inc.; Associate Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Washington State University
  • Chris Gammell, Principal and Founder, Contextual Electronics
  • John Schneider, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs, College of Engineering & Architecture, Washington State University
 
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm ECExpo Networking Break  

       
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  Industry Roundtable - ECE Enrollment and Talent Supply
 
     
  Moderator:  
  Greg Peters
Greg Peters
Vice President & General Manager
Keysight Technologies
Chair, ECEDHA Corporate Advisory Council                                                          
 
       
  Speakers:    
    David Kramer
Director
Freescale Discovery Lab
Freescale Semiconductor
 
       
 
Tom Lee
Chief Education Officer
Quanser
 
 
   
 
Peter Pupalaikis
Vice President
Technology Development
Teledyne LeCroy 
 
       
  Hayne Shumate
Hayne Shumate
Vice President, Internet Business
Mouser
 
       
 
Larry Williams
Director of Product Management
ANSYS
 
 
 
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm  ECExpo Reception  
 
 
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm  IEEE-HKN Awards Reception  
         
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm  Awards Banquet
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
 
Tuesday, March 17

7:00 am - 9:30 am Registration
       
7:45 am - 9:00 am  Attendee Breakfast
       
9:00 am - 10:00 am ECE Emerging Topics & Technologies
 
Neurosynaptic Chip Architecture
  • William Risk, Technical Project Manager, Brain-Inspired Computing, IBM
New Sources for Research Funding
  • Gert Lanckreit, Academic Ambassador & Co-Founder, Benefunder; Associate Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of California, San Diego
10:00 am - 10:45 am ECEDHA Business Meeting
   
10:45 am - 11:00 am Networking Break
       
11:00 am - 11:45 am ECEDHA Open Forum
 


11:45 am - 12:00 pm Closing Remarks and Adjourn
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      




   Conference Sponsors   
 
 Conference Partner 
 

 
 Signature Partners
 
Mouser
 
 National Instruments
 
quanser
 
 Platinum Partners 
 

 
 
 
 Texas Instruments
 
 Diamond Partners
 

Analog Devices
 

 Atmel
 

 
 

MathWorks
 

Mentor graphics
 
 
 
 Synopsys
 

 Gold Partners
 
CST of America 
 
Digi-Key 
 
 
 

 
 Xilinx
 
 
 
 Saturday Evening Sponsor
 

 
 ECExpo Sponsor
 

 
 Spotlight Program Sponsor
 
 National Instruments
 
 Hospitality and Session Sponsors
 

 

 
 National Instruments
 
 Synopsys
 
 Texas Instruments
 
 Merchandise Sponsors
 

 CST of America
 
Digi-Key
 
 
 
Synopsys