Program Schedule

The ECEDHA Program Committee has developed a preliminary outline of the conference program. Over the next several months, program details will be added and speakers listed as they are confirmed.


Friday, March 17: Pre-Conference Workshops

7:30 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
                                                                                         
7:30 am - 8:00 am     Continental Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 5:00 pm ABET Workshop
Separate Registration Required
 
     
9:00 am - 5:00 pm iREDEFINE Workshop (for Students)
By Application Only
 
     
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm ECEDHA Board Luncheon & Meeting  
  Invitation Only  

   
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm ADI/MathWorks Workshop
Separate Registration Required

Sponsored by:
Analog Devices   
 
 

 
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm  "Seasoned" Chairs Workshop on Leadership
Separate Registration Required
 

   
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm  New Chairs Workshop  
 
 
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm First Time Attendees Reception
Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
 
                                                                                                                                                                 
 
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests
 



Saturday, March 18: Conference Opening Day

7:30 am - 5:00 pm              Registration 
           
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast
   
7:30 am - 8:30 am
ECEDHA Regional Leaders Breakfast
               
8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Introduction
                       
  • Introductions: John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA
  • President's Welcome: Khalil Najafi, Professor and Chair,
    Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan; President, ECEDHA
  • Hosts' Welcome: Auburn University, Mississippi State University, Florida A&M University, Florida State University, The University of Florida 
  • Conference Overview: Daniel Stancil, Professor and Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, North Carolina State University; Vice President, ECEDHA
         
9:00 am - 10:00 am Opening Keynote
 



  Moderator:  
 
  John Harris
  John Harris
Professor and Chair
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Florida
 
         

Speaker:

 
 
  Kent Fuchs
President
University of Florida
 
   
10:00 am - 10:30 am Networking Break
         
10:30 am - 10:45 am Diversity Working Group Update
         
  Speaker:      
  Athina Petropulu
  Athina Petropulu
Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey 
 
         
10:45 am - 12 noon  NSF Update
 
     
  Speakers:       
 
  Jim Kurose
Assistant Director
National Science Foundation
 
         
      Barry Johnson
Assistant Director
National Science Foundation
 
         
12 noon - 1:30 pm
Luncheon Keynote | Lightning
   
  Speaker:
 
  Martin Uman
Professor
Electromagnetics and Energy Systems
University of Florida
 
       
 
     
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm  Plenary Panel | Global Impact of ECE in Society
  Sponsored by:
National Instruments
 
 
         
  Organizers:      
      Igor Alvarado
Academic Business Development
National Instruments
 
         
  Pritpal Singh
  Pali Singh
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Villanova University
 
         
 
  Badri Roysam
Department Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Houston





 
  Zhihua Qu   Zhihua Qu
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Central Florida 
 
         
  Speakers:      
 
  Graciano Dieck Assad
Dean, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Tecnológico de Monterrey
 
         
 
  Wilfrido Moreno
ISTEC
 
         
      Maria Petrie
Executive Director
LACCEI
 




 
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Networking Break
         
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Breakout Sessions
   
  Branding II: Telling the Story of ECE 
  Organizers: 
  • Daniel Stancil, Professor and Chair, North Carolina State University
  • Ashlee Gardner, Georgia Tech
  • Catharine June, University of Michigan
  Community II: ECE Community Building Organization
  Organizers:
  • Stella Batalama, Professor and Chair, SUNY Buffalo
  • Steven McLaughlin, Chair, Georgia Tech
  • George Pappas, Professor and Chair, University of Pennsylvania
  • William Sanders, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  Diversity
Organizers:
  • Susan Lord, Professor and Chair, University of San Diego
  • Agnieszka Miguel, Professor and Chair, Seattle University
Speakers:
  • Jenna Carpenter, Dean of Engineering at Campbell University
  • Sarah Rajala,  James L. and Katherine S. Melsa Dean of Engineering, Iowa State University
  • Teri Reed, Assistant Vice President for Research at the University of Cincinnati
  • Bevlee Watford, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Director for the Center for Enhancement of Engineering Diversity




 
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm  Focus Groups

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Evening Reception 
                                                                                                                 Sponsored by: 


Sunday, March 19

7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration  
     
8:00 am - 8:30 am
ECE Spotlight Breakfast
 
 
     
8:30 am - 9:00 am  ECE Spotlight Keynote
 
  ECE Without Borders  


     
   
Steve Johnson
President
Digilent                                                                                                         


 
9:00 am - 12:00 pm ECE Spotlight Presentations  


   
      9:00 am  Quanser
  From Control to Mechatronics to Robotics...Now On to Smart Systems! 
         
      9:15 am  Mouser
  Advanced Solutions for Buying, Tracking, and Managing Electronic Components Inventory
         
      9:30 am  Texas Instruments
  Systems Engineering Knowledge and Impact to Early Career
         
 9:45 am - 10:15 am Networking Break      
         
      10:15 am Digilent
  From Digital Logic to IOT - New Products You Should Know About
         
      10:30 am Keysight Technologies
 
  Educate Tomorrow's IoT Engineers  
         
      10:45 ​am Emona
  New Breakthroughs in Real Hands-On Blended Learning of Electronics, Signals & Systems, and Wireless Theory Topics: In the Lab and Virtually Via Internet
         
 11:00 am - 11:15 am Networking Break      
         
      11:15 am Renesas
  Introducing a Development Framework for Enabling Rapid Innovation! 
         
      11:30 am Arrow Electronics
  It Doesn't End at Graduation: Fostering Student Ideation for Long-term Success
         
      11:45 am Rohde & Schwarz
  80+ Years of Experience in Innovation, Education, and Beyond - New Instrumentation Built for the Classroom
     
12:15 pm - 3:00 pm ECEDHA Corporate Advisory Council Luncheon & Meeting  
  Invitation Only  
     
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm ECEDHA Working Group Meetings  
         
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm ECEDHA Regional Meetings
   
  Sponsored by:
National Instruments
     
         
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm   ECExpo Reception  
                                                                                                     

 

Monday, March 20

7:30 am - 5:00 pm                  Registration
 
     
7:30 am - 8:20 am  Industry Focus Groups - Breakfast  
 
  • Digilent: Digilent is a leading provider of ECE student owned instrumentation and we want to hear from you what your curriculum needs!  
  • Mouser: Red Pitaya STEMlab, the Most Innovative Open Source, Community-Based Electronic Lab for educators 
  • Quanser: Smart systems Concepts for Undergraduates
  • Renesas: Building a Foundation of a World Class University Program
  • Rohde & Schwarz: Built for Engineering Education - Instrumentation from the Leader in RF 
 
     
7:30 am - 8:20 am  ECEDHA Foundation Board Meeting  
  Invitation Only  
     
7:30 am - 8:20 am ECEDHA Awards Committee Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 9:30 am Keynote | National Magnet Lab  


     
  Moderator:  
 
  Simon Foo
  Simon Foo
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Florida A&M University - Florida State University
 
         
  Speaker:  
 
 
  Greg Boebinger
Director
National High Magnetic Field Labor
atory
 
         
9:30 am - 10:00 am
ECExpo Networking Break
         
10:00 am - 10:20 am
ECEDHA Corporate Advisory Council Update  
         
 
  Tom Lee
Chief Education Officer, Quanser 
Chair, ECEDHA Corporate Advisory Council
 


 
10:20 am - 11:10 am Keynote | Raising Generation STEM: Minding the Gap from K12 to University  
 
     
  Speaker:      
    Peter Balyta
President, Education Technology
Texas Instruments
 
         
11:10 am - 12:00 pm 
Keynote | The Opportunity for the Electrical Engineering Class of 2022  




 
  Speaker:      
    Scott Rust
Sr. Vice President of Research & Development
National Instruments
 




12:00 pm - 1:30 pm 
ECExpo Luncheon
 
     
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm ​ECEDHA Editorial Committee Meeting
 
     
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Interactive Forum | Expectations for Student Learning in ECE  
     
  Organizers:  

John Booske

John Booske
Professor and Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Wisconsin, Madison
 
       

Susan Lord

Susan Lord
Professor and Chair
Electrical Engineering
University of San Diego
 
         
3:00 pm - 3:05 pm
IEEE-HKN Note  
     
  Speaker:
 
   



 
 Tim Kurzweg                                   
 President

 IEEE-HKN

                    
 

   
3:05 pm - 3:30 pm ECExpo Networking Break

     
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  Breakout Sessions
 




Building a STEM Foundation to Thrive in an ECE Program
Sponsored by:
Texas Instruments
Moderator:
  • Zhihua Qu, Professor and Chair, University of Central Florida
Panelists:
  • Peter Balyta, President Education Technology, Texas Instrument
  • Tom Dick, Professor, Mathematics and Coordinator of Collegiate Mathematics Education, Oregon State University
  • Stephanie B. Ogden, Dean of R&D and Math Department Chair, L&N STEM Academy
  • Michel Maharbiz, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California at Berkeley
 
  ECE Makerspaces
Sponsored by:

Organizers:
  • Jay Farrell, Professor and Chair, University of California, Riverside
  • Erica Messinger, Director Worldwide University Program, Keysight Technologies
Speakers:
  • Sid Deliwala, Director, Electrical and Systems Engineering Labs, University of Pennsylvania
  • Bonnie Ferri, Associate Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Tech
  • Craig Forest, Associate Professor, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Tech
  • Eric Paulos, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
  • Mark Spong, Chair in Electrical Engineering, Dean of Engineering and Computer Science, University of Texas, Dallas
 
  Revolutions in ECE Departments
Organizers:
  • Anthony Maciejewski, Professor and Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University
Speakers:
  • Ashfaq Khokhar, Iowa State University
  • Luke Lester, Virginia Tech
  • Susan Lord, Professor and Chair, Electrical Engineering, University of San Diego
 

 
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm  ECExpo Reception  
 
 
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm  IEEE-HKN Awards Reception, By Invitation  
         
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm  ECE Innovation Awards Banquet
                                                                                                         Sponsored by:
quanser                                                                                                                        

 





Tuesday, March 21

7:30 am - 9:30 am Registration
       
7:30 am - 8:30 am  Continental Breakfast
       
7:30 am - 8:30 am ECEDHA Program Committee Breakfast
       
8:30 am - 9:30 am ABET Update
       
  Speaker:    
  Joseph Sussman                     Joseph L. Sussman
Chief Accreditation Officer and CIO
ABET
       
9:30 am - 10:00 am Networking Break  
       
10:00 am - 11:00 am ECEDHA Business Meeting & Open Forum
 


  Moderators:
  • John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA
  • Daniel Stancil, Professor and Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering, North Carolina State University; Vice President, ECEDHA
 11:00 am - 11:30 am  Conference Closing
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      


 Conference Sponsors    
 
 Corporate Partner
 
 
 
 Signature Sponsors
 
 Mouser
 
 National Instruments
 
 quanser
 
 
 
 Platinum Sponsors
 

 
 Texas Instruments
 
 Diamond Sponsors
 
Analog Devices
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Gold Sponsors
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Synopsys
 
 ECExpo Floor Sponsor
 
National Instruments 
 
 Innovation Awards Program Sponsor
 
 quanser
 Spotlight Program Sponsor
 
 
 
 Latin America Delegation Sponsor
 
 National Instruments
 
 Education Sponsors
 
Analog Devices
 
 
 
 
 
Texas Instruments 
 
 Merchandise Sponsors
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Mouser