Program Schedule

The ECEDHA Program Committee has developed a preliminary outline of the conference program. Over the next several months, program details will be added and speakers listed as they are confirmed.

Friday, March 16: Pre-Conference Workshops

7:30 am - 5:00 pm   Registration   
7:30 am - 8:00 am      Continental Breakfast  
8:30 am - 5:00 pm  ABET Workshop
 Separate Registration Required
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm  ECEDHA Board Meeting  
   Invitation Only  

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm   "Seasoned" Chairs Workshop on Leadership
 Separate Registration Required

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm   New Chairs Workshop  
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm  First Time Attendees Reception
 Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm  Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests

Saturday, March 17: Conference Opening Day

 7:30 am - 5:00 pm   Registration  
 7:30 am - 8:30 am  ECEDHA Regional Leaders Breakfast  
 7:30 am - 8:30 am      Continental Breakfast  
 8:30 am - 9:00 am  Conference Opening  
  • Introductions: John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA
  • President's Welcome: Dan Stancil, Alcoa Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, North   Carolina State University, President, ECEDHA
  • Hosts' Welcome: University of California, Berkeley; University of California, Santa Cruz; San Jose State University; Santa Clara University; Stanford University
  • Conference Overview: Tony Maciejewski, Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University, Vice-President, ECEDHA
 9:00 am - 10:00 am             Opening Keynote | Technology Innovation and the Future of ECE  
   Arvind Krishna
 Senior Vice President, Hybrid Cloud, and Director
 IBM Research

10:00 am - 10:30 am  ECEDHA Photo Shoot  

10:30 am - 11:00 am  Networking Break  
11:00 am - 12:00 pm  Keynote | Innovations in Engineering and Engineering Education to  Address Grand Challenges  
 Dr. Gary May
 University of California, Davis

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm  Keynote Luncheon | SRC - Bringing Academia, Industry and  Government Together  
                  Ken Hansen
 Semiconductor Research Corp.
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm  ECEDHA Working Group Updates  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm  Keynote | Evidence-Based Techniques to Improve Instruction and Student Learning  
 Peter Brown 
 Lead Author of Make it Stick, the Science of   Successful Learning (Harvard Press, 2014)
     Mark McDaniel
 Co-Author of Make it Stick, the Science of Successful   Learning (Harvard Press, 2014)
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Networking Break   
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm NSF Update | Overview of NSF Programs in Engineering  
 Jim Kurose 
 Assistant Director
 National Science Foundation
 Dawn Tilbury
 Assistant Director 
 National Science Foundation 
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm  iREDEFINE Workshop
 Student Application Only
 Athina Petropulu
 Distinguished Professor
 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm  Keynote |  How the Computing Community Consortium Catalyzes   Computing Research  
     Mark D. Hill
 Computing Community Consortium Vice Chair
 University of Wisconsin, Madison
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm  Corporate Focus Groups
  • Analog Devices: Active Learning for Wireless Communications
  • Keysight Technologies: The Evolution of Keysight's Courseware
  • MathWorks: Bring Deep Learning and IoT Trends into the Undergraduate Classroom
  • National Instruments: Sneak Peek on National Instruments' Newest and Upcoming Teaching Products
  • Quanser: ECE Inside! Can Autonomous Robotics be an Engaging Platform for How ECE Powers and Empowers the Modern World?
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm  Evening Reception and iREDEFINE Poster Session
   Sponsored by:    

Sunday, March 18

7:30 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
8:00 am - 8:30 am  Spotlight Breakfast  
8:30 am - 9:00 am  Spotlight Keynote  
   Charting a Path of Innovation from Undergraduate Education to Research and       Beyond  
     Bhavesh Mistry
 Head of Marketing, Academic
 National Instruments
9:00 am - 9:45 am  ECE Spotlight Presentations  
9:00 am  Quanser  
   ECE-Centric Labs for Today and Tomorrow  
9:15 am  Mouser Electronics  
   Mouser Is the One-Stop Source for All Your Component Needs  
9:30 am  Texas Instruments  
   Energizing Your Students With Things That Move  
9:45 am - 10:15 am  Networking Break  
10:15 am - 11:00 am  ECE Spotlight Presentations  
10:15 am  Keysight Technologies  
   ECE and Keysight: Partners to Accelerate Innovation  
10:30 am  Renesas Electronics America  
   Renesas University Looking Towards the Future!  
10:45 am  Arrow Electronics  
   Active Learning for Wireless Comms  
11:00 am - 11:15 am  Networking Break  
11:15 am - 12:00 am  ECE Spotlight Presentations  
11:15 am  RIGOL Technologies  
   Classroom Test Solutions enabling students to Learn, Use, and Collaborate  
11:30 am  Digilent  
   What's New With Digilent  
11:45 am  Rohde & Schwarz  
   Preparing the Next Generation of RF Engineers  
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm  Keynote Session | Don't Interrupt This Talk! Gender Differences in       Interruptions of Academic Engineering Job Talks  
     Pam Cosman
 Professor, Engineering School Faculty Equity Adviser
 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
 University of California, San Diego
 Author, The Secret Code Menace
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm  Luncheon & iREDEFINE Poster Session  
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm  ECE Communicators Meeting  
     Ashlee Gardner
 ECE Communicator 
 Georgia Tech
     Catharine June
 ECE Communicator
 University of Michigan
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm  iREDEFINE Workshop  
   Athina Petropulu
 Distinguished Professor
 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm  ECEDHA Working Group Meetings  

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm  ECEDHA Regional Meetings  
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm  ECExpo Reception  

Monday, March 19

7:30 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
7:30 am - 8:20 am  Industry Focus Groups - Breakfast  
  • Maxim Integrated: Extending Your Educational Reach Via IoT Platform
  • Mouser Electronics: TE Connectivity's AmbiMate Sensor Module, Integrated Building Automation and Connected Home Sensor Lab for Educators
  • Renesas: Renesas Electronics is Building Partnership’s with Universities
  • Texas Instruments: Energizing your Students with Things that Move
  • ZyBooks: Achieving Improved Outcomes in Introductory Programming Through Interactivity and Autograding

8:30 am - 9:30 am  Keynote | Higher Education in an Era of Distrust: Education Innovation, STEM,   and Success Stories  
     George Blumenthal
 University of California, Santa Cruz
 8:30 am - 8:30 pm  IEEE-HKN Workshop, Pathways to Industry
 Graduate Student Program
 Separate Registration Required


  Nancy Ostin
 IEEE-HKN Eta Kappa Nu 
9:30 am - 10:15 am  ECExpo Networking Break  
10:15 am - 10:30 am  ECEDHA CAC Update  
   Tom Lee
 Chief Education Officer
10:30 am - 11:15 am  Keynote | Accelerating Innovation to Connect and Secure the World  
   Jay Alexander
 Keysight Technologies
11:15 am - 12:30 pm  Plenary Panel: Branding  
   Ashlee Gardner
 ECE Communicator
 Georgia Tech
   Catharine June
 ECE Communicator
 University of Michigan
     Greg Abel
 Tailfin Marketing
     Tracy Clark
 Tailfin Marketing
     Patty Arellano
Director of University Digital Marketing & STEM Outreach Programs
 Texas Instruments
   Dan Stancil  Daniel Stancil
 Professor & Head
 North Carolina State University
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm  ECExpo Luncheon  
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm  Breakout Sessions  
   Community Breakout Session  
   Makerspaces Breakout Session
Connecting ECE Curricula with Makerspaces
  •  Shawn Jordan, Associate Professor, Polytechnic School, Director, STEAM Labs™ Center for K-12 Research and Engagement, Arizona State University
   Robotics Panel Session  
  • Zhihua Qu, Professor and Chair, University of Central Florida
  • Radhakisan S. Baheti, Program Director, National Science Foundation
  • Radhakisan S. Baheti, Program Director, National Science   Foundation
  • Magnus Egerstedt, Georgia Tech
  • Jessy Grizzle, University of Michigan
  • Dan Koditschek, University of Pennsylvania
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm  ECExpo Networking Break  
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  Keynote | Top ECE and Industry Challenges in 2018  

   Julia Liuson
 CVP, Visual Studio
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm  ECExpo Reception  
 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm  IEEE-HKN Awards Reception  
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm  ECEDHA Awards Banquet  

Tuesday, March 20

7:30 am - 9:30 am  Registration   
7:30 am - 8:30 am      Continental Breakfast  
8:30 am - 9:00 am  ABET Update
     Joe Sussman
 Chief Accreditation Officer and CIO
9:00 am - 9:15 am  Networking Break  
9:15 am - 9:30 am
 Gavel Ceremony  
9:30 am - 11:00 am  ECEDHA Business Meeting & Open Forum

   John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA  
   Tony Maciejewski, Professor and Head, Electrical and Computer
 Engineering, Colorado State University; Vice-President, ECEDHA
11:00 am - 11:30 am  Conference Closing  


 Conference Sponsors    
 Corporate Partner                                              
  Signature Sponsors                                         

 National Instruments




  Diamond Sponsors                                          








 Gold Sponsors                                                   








 ECExpo Sponsor                                            
 ECE Spotlight Sponsor                                     

National Instruments
 Latin America Delegation Sponsor                  

 National Instruments
 Hospitality Sponsors                                        


 Innovation Awards Program Sponsor             


 Merchandise Sponsors