Program Schedule

The ECEDHA Program Committee has developed a preliminary outline of the conference program. Over the next several months, program details will be added and speakers listed as they are confirmed.

Friday, March 16: Pre-Conference Workshops

7:00 am - 5:00 pm   Registration   
                                                                                         
7:30 am - 8:00 am      Continental Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 5:00 pm  ABET Workshop
 Separate Registration Required
 
     
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm  ECEDHA Board Luncheon & Meeting  
   Invitation Only  
 

 
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm   "Seasoned" Chairs Workshop on Leadership
 Separate Registration Required
 

   
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm   New Chairs Workshop  
 
 
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm  First Time Attendees Reception
 Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
 
                                                                                                                                                                 
 
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm  Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests
 


Saturday, March 17: Conference Opening Day

 7:00 am - 5:00 pm   Registration  
                                                                                         
 7:30 am - 8:30 am  ECEDHA Regional Leaders Breakfast  
     
 7:30 am - 8:30 am      Continental Breakfast  
     
 8:30 am - 9:00 am  Conference Opening  
 
  • Introductions: John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA
  • President's Welcome: Dan Stancil, Alcoa Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, North   Carolina State University, President, ECEDHA
  • Hosts' Welcome: University of California, Berkeley; University of California, Santa Cruz; San Jose State University; Santa Clara University; Stanford University
  • Conference Overview: Tony Maciejewski, Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University, Vice-President, ECEDHA
 
     
 9:00 am - 10:00 am             Opening Keynote | Technology Innovation and the Future of ECE  
   Speaker:                 
   Arvind Krishna
 Senior Vice President, Hybrid Cloud, and Director
 IBM Research
 
 
 

 
10:00 am - 10:30 am  ECEDHA Photo Shoot  

   
10:30 am - 11:00 am  Networking Break  
 
 
11:00 am - 12:00 pm  Keynote | Innovations in Engineering and Engineering Education to  Address Grand Challenges  
   Speaker:    
                                                       
 Dr. Gary May
 Chancellor
 University of California, Davis

     
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm  Keynote Luncheon | SRC - Bringing Academia, Industry and  Government Together  
   Speaker:  
                  Ken Hansen
 CEO
 Semiconductor Research Corp.
 
     
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm  ECEDHA Working Group Updates  
     
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm  Keynote | Evidence-Based Techniques to Improve Instruction and Student Learning  
   Speakers:    
 
 Peter Brown 
 Lead Author of Make it Stick, the Science of   Successful Learning (Harvard Press, 2014)
 
     
     Mark McDaniel
 Co-Author of Make it Stick, the Science of Successful   Learning (Harvard Press, 2014)
 
     
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Networking Break   
     
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  NSF Update  
   Speakers:    
 
 Jim Kurose 
 Assistant Director
 National Science Foundation
 
     
 
 Dawn Tilbury
 Assistant Director 
 National Science Foundation 
 
     
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm  iREDEFINE Workshop
 Student Application Only
 
   Organizer:    
 
 Athina Petropulu
 Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
 
     
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm  Corporate Focus Groups
 
     
7:00 pm - 9:30 pm  Evening Reception and iREDEFINE Poster Session
 
   Sponsored by:    
   


Sunday, March 18

7:00 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
                                                                                         
8:00 am - 8:30 am  Spotlight Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 9:00 am  Spotlight Keynote  
     
9:00 am - 9:45 am  ECE Spotlight Presentations  
     
9:45 am - 10:00 am  Networking Break  
     
10:00 am - 11:00 am  ECE Spotlight Presentations  
     
11:00 am - 11:15 am  Networking Break  
     
11:15 am - 12:00 am  ECE Spotlight Presentations  
     
 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm  Session | Don't Interrupt This Talk! Gender Differences in Interruptions of Academic   Engineering Job Talks  
   Speaker:  
     Pam Cosman
 Professor, Vice-Chair, Associate Dean
 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
 University of California, San Diego
 Author, The Secret Code Menace
 
     
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm  Luncheon & iREDEFINE Poster Session  
     
 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm  ECE Communicators Meeting  
   Organizers:  
     Ashlee Gardner
 ECE Communicator 
 Georgia Tech
 
       
     Catharine June
 ECE Communicator
 University of Michigan
 
     
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm  iREDEFINE Workshop  
 
 Organizer:    
   Athina Petropulu
 Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
 
     
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm  ECEDHA Working Group Meetings  

   
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm  ECEDHA Regional Meetings  
 
 
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm  ECExpo Reception  
                                                                                                                                                                 
 

Monday, March 19

7:00 am - 5:00 pm  Registration   
                                                                                         
7:30 am - 8:30 am  Industry Focus Groups - Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 9:30 am  Keynote  
     
9:30 am - 10:15 am  Networking Break  
     
10:15 am - 10:30 am  ECEDHA CAC Update  
   Speaker:    
   Tom Lee
 Chief Education Officer
 Quanser
 
     
10:30 am - 11:15 am  Keynote |  
   Speaker:    
   Jay Alexander
 CTO
 Keysight Technologies
 
     
11:15 am - 12:30 pm  Plenary Panel: Branding  
   Organizers:    
   Ashlee Gardner
 ECE Communicator
 Georgia Tech
 
     
   Catharine June
 ECE Communicator
 University of Michigan
 
   Panelists:  
     Greg Abel
 Tailfin Marketing
 
     
     Tracey Clark
 Tailfin Marketing
 
     
     Dan Stancil
 Professor & Chair
 North Carolina State University
 
     
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm  ECExpo Luncheon  
     
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm  Breakout Sessions  
     
   Robotics Panel Session  
   Organizers:    
 
  • Zhihua Qu, Professor and Chair, University of Central Florida
  • Radhakisan S. Baheti, Program Director, National Science Foundation
 
   Moderator:  
 
  • Radhakisan S. Baheti, Program Director, National Science   Foundation
 
   Panelists:  
 
  • Magnus Egerstedt, Georgia Tech
  • Jessy Grizzle, University of Michigan
  • Dan Koditschek, University of Pennsylvania
 
     
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm  ECExpo Networking Break  
 
 
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  Keynote |   
   Speaker:     

   Julia Liuson
 CVP, Visual Studio
 Microsoft
 
     
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm  ECExpo Reception  
 
 
7:00 om - 8:30 pm  ECEDHA Awards Banquet  
                                                                                                                                                                 
 

Tuesday, March 20

7:00 am - 9:30 am  Registration   
                                                                                         
7:30 am - 8:00 am      Continental Breakfast  
     
8:30 am - 9:00 am  ABET Update
 
   Speaker:    
     Joe Sussman
 Chief Accreditation Officer and CIO
 ABET
 
     
9:00 am - 9:15 am  Networking Break  
   
 9:15 am - 9:30 am
 Gavel Ceremony  
     
9:30 am - 11:00 am  ECEDHA Business Meeting & Open Forum
 
     

 Moderators:  
   John Janowiak, Executive Director, ECEDHA  
   Tony Maciejewski, Professor and Head, Electrical and Computer
 Engineering, Colorado State University; Vice-President, ECEDHA
 
     
11:00 am - 11:30 am  Conference Closing  
 
 

 
                                                                                                                                                                 
 

 


 Conference Sponsors    
 Corporate Partner                                              
 
 
  Signature Sponsors                                         
 
 Mouser
 

 National Instruments

 quanser

  


 Texas Instruments

 
  Diamond Sponsors                                          
 

Analog Devices


 


 


 


 


 

 
 Gold Sponsors                                                   

 


 


 





 

 

 

Synopsys 
 ECExpo Sponsor                                            
 
Texas Instruments 
 
 ECE Spotlight Sponsor                                     
 

National Instruments
 
 Latin America Delegation Sponsor                  

 National Instruments
 Hospitality Sponsors                                        
 






 
 Merchandise Sponsors                                     

 











Mouser