Program Schedule

Wednesday, March 18: Pre-Conference Workshops


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
7:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 5:00 pm ABET Workshop
Separate Registration Required
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm New Chairs Workshop
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm First Time Attendees Reception
Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests

Thursday, March 19: Conference Opening Day


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
7:30 am - 8:30 am ECEDHA Regional Leaders Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Opening
9:00 am - 9:30am Association Updates & Open Forum
9:30am - 10:30 am Keynote: Henrik Christensen, Director of the Institute for Contextual Robotics, University of California San Diego
10:30 am - 10:45 am ECEDHA Photo Shoot
10:45 am - 11:00am Networking Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Next Generation Computing Plenary Panel
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Keynote Luncheon: Dr. Jeffrey Duerk, Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost, University of Miami
12:30 pm - 4:00 pm ECE Communicators Session
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Plenary Panel: Software Skill Needs in Tomorrow's ECE Workforce
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Networking Break
4:00pm - 4:45pm Keynote: Babak Parviz, Vice President, Amazon
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm Keynote: Rico Malvar, Distinguished Engineer and the Chief Scientist, Microsoft
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Corporate Focus Groups

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Evening Reception
iREDEFINE Student Poster Sessions
Sponsored by: Keysight Technologies

Friday, March 20


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 8:30 am Spotlight Breakfast
8:30 am - 12:30 pm ECE Communicators Session
8:30 am - 9:00 am Spotlight Keynote
9:00 am - 12:15 pm Corporate Spotlights
8:00 am - 5:30 pm iREDEFINE Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
8:00 am - 5:30 pm IEC Workshop
Separate Registration Required
8:00 am - 5:30 pm ECEDHA-C Workshop
Separate Registration Required
12:15 pm - 1:00 pm Keynote: Rachel Hutter, Senior Vice President, International FOS and Worldwide Safety, Health & Engineering, The Walt Disney Company
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm iREDEFINE Student Poster Session Luncheon
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm IEEE-HKN Workshop
Separate Registration Required
2:00 pm - 6:30 pm ECEDHA Canada Regional Meeting
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Keynote: Ross Niebergall, Vice President, Chief Technology Officer, L3 Harris
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm ECE Technology Program: Developing and Enhancing an Autonomous Robotics Curriculum within ECE
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm IEEE-HKN Student Workshop
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm Keynote: Lynne Parker, Professor Min H. Kao Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Networking Break
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Applying Flipped Classrooms and Active Learning in ECE Lower Division Courses
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm ECE Technology Program: Revolutionizing ECE Curriculum with Maker Design Studios
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm ECEDHA Regional Meetings
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm ECExpo Reception
Additional Guest Registration Required
Sponsored by: Texas Instruments

Saturday, March 21


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 8:45 am
Keynote Session: Jose Alvarez
9:00am - 9:50am
Corporate Focus Groups
10:00am - 10:30 am
ECExpo Networking Break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm NSF Opportunities for ECE
10:30 am - 12:00 pm ECE Technology Program: Improving Student Outcomes Through Industry Collaboration
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
iREDEFINE Workshop
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
IEEE-HKN Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ECExpo Luncheon
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Academic Session: ABET Update
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
IEEE-HKN Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm ECE Technology Program: Making and the Future of ECE Curriculum
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
iREDEFINE Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
ECExpo Networking Break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Academic Session: Dealing with Difficult Faculty Members
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm ECE Technology Program: Curriculum Reform in ECE
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
iREDEFINE Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
IEEE-HKN Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm ECExpo Reception
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm IEEE-HKN Awards Reception
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm ECEDHA Awards Banquet


Sunday, March 22


7:30 am - 5:30 pm Making and Makerspaces in Electrical and Computer Engineering Education Workshop
Separate Registration Required

Thank you to our 2020 Sponsors

 

CORPORATE PARTNER



SIGNATURE SPONSORS

PLATINUM SPONSORS

DIAMOND SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

GOLD SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ROBOTICS SPONSOR

 


ECExpo SPONSOR

 


ECELab SPONSOR

 

 

 



GOLD SPONSORS

MAKERS SPONSORS