X

Program Schedule

Wednesday, March 18: Pre-Conference Workshops


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
7:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 5:00 pm ABET Workshop
Separate Registration Required
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm New Chairs Workshop
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm First Time Attendees Reception
Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests

Thursday, March 19: Conference Opening Day


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
7:30 am - 8:30 am ECEDHA Regional Leaders Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Opening
9:00 am - 9:30am Association Updates & Open Forum
9:00 am - 5:30 pm ECE Communicators Session
9:30am - 10:30 am Keynote: Henrik Christensen
10:30 am - 10:45 am ECEDHA Photo Shoot
10:45 am - 11:00am Networking Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Next Generation Computing
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Keynote Luncheon: Dr. Jeffrey Duerk
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Plenary Panel: Software is Eating the World; How Should ECE Respond
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Networking Break
4:00pm - 4:45pm Keynote: Babak Parviz
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm Keynote: Rico Malvar
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Corporate Focus Groups

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Evening Reception
iREDEFINE Student Poster Sessions
Sponsored by: Keysight Technologies

Friday, March 20


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 8:30 am Spotlight Breakfast
8:30 am - 12:30 pm ECE Communicators Session
8:30 am - 9:00 am Spotlight Keynote
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Corporate Spotlights
8:00 am - 5:30 pm iREDEFINE Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
8:00 am - 5:30 pm IEC Workshop
Separate Registration Required
8:00 am - 5:30 pm ECEDHA-C Workshop
Separate Registration Required
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm iREDEFINE Student Poster Session Luncheon
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm IEEE-HKN Workshop
Separate Registration Required
2:00 pm - 6:30 pm ECEDHA Canada Regional Meeting
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Keynote: Ross Niebergall
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm ECE Technology Program
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm IEEE-HKN Student Workshop
2:45pm - 3:30pm Keynote: Lynne Parker
4:00pm - 5:30pm Applying Flipped Classrooms and Active Learning in ECE Lower Division Courses
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm ECE Technology Program
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm ECEDHA Regional Meetings
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm ECExpo Reception
Separate Registration Required
Sponsored by: Texas Instruments

Saturday, March 21


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 8:45 am
Keynote Session
9:00am - 9:50am
Corporate Focus Groups
10:00am - 10:30 am
ECExpo Networking Break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Academic Session: NSF Session
10:30 am - 12:00 pm ECE Technology Program
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
iREDEFINE Workshop
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
IEEE-HKN Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ECExpo Luncheon
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Academic Session: ABET Update
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
IEEE-HKN Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm ECE Technology Program
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
iREDEFINE Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
ECExpo Networking Break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Academic Session: Dealing with Difficult Faculty Members
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm ECE Technology Program
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
iREDEFINE Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
IEEE-HKN Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm ECExpo Reception
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm IEEE-HKN Awards Reception
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm ECEDHA Awards Banquet


Sunday, March 22


8:00 am - 6:00 pm Makerspaces Workshop
Separate Registration Required

Thank you to our 2020 Sponsors

 

CORPORATE PARTNER



SIGNATURE SPONSORS

PLATINUM SPONSORS

DIAMOND SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

 

GOLD SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ROBOTICS SPONSOR

 


ECExpo SPONSOR

 


ECELab SPONSOR

 

 

 



GOLD SPONSORS

MAKERS SPONSORS