Program Schedule

Wednesday, March 18: Pre-Conference Workshops


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:30 am - 5:00 pm ABET Workshop
Separate Registration Required
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm New Chairs Workshop
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm First Time Attendees Reception
Hosted by the ECEDHA Board
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception for all attendees and guests

Thursday, March 19: Conference Opening Day


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Opening
9:00 am - 9:30am Association Updates & Open Forum
9:30am - 10:30 am Keynote: Henrik Christensen, Director of the Institute for Contextual Robotics, University of California San Diego
10:30 am - 10:45 am ECEDHA Photo Shoot
10:45 am - 11:00am Networking Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Next Generation Computing Plenary Panel
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Keynote Luncheon: Dr. Jeffrey Duerk, Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost, University of Miami
12:30 pm - 4:00 pm ECE Communicators Session
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Plenary Panel: Software Skill Needs in Tomorrow's ECE Workforce
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Networking Break
4:00pm - 4:45pm Keynote: 
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm Keynote: Rico Malvar, Distinguished Engineer and the Chief Scientist, Microsoft
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Corporate Focus Groups
Academics Only

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Evening Reception
Sponsored by: Keysight Technologies

Friday, March 20


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 12:00 pm ECE Communicators Session
8:30 am - 9:00 am Spotlight Keynote: Engineering in an Era of Complex Systems, Autonomy and AI
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Corporate Spotlights
8:00 am - 5:30 pm iREDEFINE Student Workshop
Separate Registration Required
8:00 am - 5:30 pm IEC Workshop
Separate Registration Required
8:00 am - 5:30 pm ECEDHA-C Workshop
Included in Full Conference Registration 
Separate Registration Required for Workshop Only Participants - Travel Grant Application Available
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm iREDEFINE Student Poster Session Luncheon
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm ECEDHA Canada Regional Meeting
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Keynote: Nathan Nipper, Sr Director, Electrical Engineering, Space & Airborne Systems, L3 Harris
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm ECE Technology Program: Developing and Enhancing an Autonomous Robotics Curriculum within ECE
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm IEEE-HKN Student Workshop: Pathways to Industry
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm Keynote: Rachel Hutter, Senior Vice President, International FOS and Worldwide Safety, Health & Engineering, The Walt Disney Company
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Networking Break
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Applying Flipped Classrooms and Active Learning in ECE Lower Division Courses
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm ECE Technology Program: Revolutionizing ECE Curriculum with Maker Design Studios
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm ECEDHA Regional Meetings
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm ECExpo Reception
Additional Guest Registration Required
Sponsored by: Texas Instruments

Saturday, March 21


7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 8:45 am Keynote
9:00am - 9:50am
Corporate Focus Groups
Academics Only

10:00am - 10:30 am
ECExpo Networking Break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

NSF Opportunities for ECE

ECE Technology Program: Improving Student Outcomes Through Industry Collaboration


iREDEFINE Student Workshop

Separate Registration Required

IEEE-HKN Student Workshop: Pathways to Industry
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ECExpo Luncheon
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

Academic Session: ABET Update

ECE Technology Program: Making and the Future of ECE Curriculum


iREDEFINE Student Workshop

Separate Registration Required

IEEE-HKN Student Workshop: Pathways to Industry
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
ECExpo Networking Break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

Academic Session: Dealing with Difficult Faculty Members

ECE Technology Program: Curriculum Reform in ECE


IEEE-HKN Student Workshop: Pathways to Industry
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm ECExpo Reception
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm IEEE-HKN Awards Reception
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm ECEDHA Awards Reception


Sunday, March 22


7:30 am - 5:30 pm Making and Makerspaces in Electrical and Computer Engineering Education Workshop
Separate Registration Required

Thank you to our 2020 Sponsors